Di Lorenzo v. Murtagh
[…] Two sections of the Criminal Procedure Law and one section of the Penal Law are pertinent.

CPL 310.70 (subd 2)*: "Upon the rendition of a partial verdict pursuant to subdivision one, a defendant may be retried upon an unresolved count of an indictment when such unresolved count is consecutive, as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 300.30, as to every count upon which the jury did render a verdict, whether of guilty or not guilty.”

CPL 300.30 (subd 2): " 'Consecutive counts’ means two or more counts of an indictment upon which consecutive sentences may be imposed in case of conviction thereon.”

Penal Law (§ 70.25, subd 2): "When more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences must run concurrently.”.

The issue turns on the old question of when a criminal transaction is separable into distinct events justifying separate prosecution, separate conviction and consecutive sentences (e.g., People v Gittelson, 18 NY2d 427, 429, affg 25 AD2d 265, 270; People ex rel.