Baker v. Sterling
[…] Further, subdivision 1 of section 104 authorizes recoupment out of real or personal property which either a recipient or a responsible relative is discovered to have (see Matter of Colon, 83 Misc 2d 344, supra). The extent of such authorized recoupment is quite broad; early judicial attempts to read the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 104 as limited to recoupment from estates where the recipient or relative possessed the ability to provide support at the time the public assistance was given were expressly overruled by the Legislature (see Matter of Moore, 277 App Div 471; § 104, subd 1, par 1, last sentence, added by L 1953, ch 838, § 1).

Subdivision 2 of section 104, however, continues the limitation upon recovery from infants. It states that: "No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-one years of age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.” (Emphasis added.)