Baker v. Sterling
[…] I turn next to the special requisites of medical assistance recoupment. On constraint of Federal law, no lien against the property of a recipient of medical assistance is permitted. Indeed, reimbursement itself is also severly limited (US Code, tit 42, § 1396a, subd [a], par [18]; Social Security Act, tit XIX, § 1902). Subdivision 1 of section 369 of New York’s Social *414Services Law was originally adopted in April of 1966 in order to reflect that mandate. It spells out that: "(a) no lien may be imposed against the property of any individual prior to his death on account of medical assistance paid or to be paid on his behalf under this title, except pursuant to the judgment of a court on account of benefits incorrectly paid”.