Baker v. Sterling
[…] That examination must include the provisions relating to recoupment of Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC), since the statutory design for recoupment of medical assistance payments was developed primarily in connection with the principles governing AFDC (see Matter of Colon, 83 Misc 2d 344 [Sobel, S.]). Further, important distinctions between adults and infants cannot otherwise be fully clarified.

Title I of article 5 of our Social Services Law sets forth the general principles under which aid is to be given to all persons in need. Subdivision 1 of section 131 states: "It shall be the duty of social services officials, insofar as funds are available for that purpose, to provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves, in accordance with the requirements of this article and other provisions of this chapter. They shall, whenever possible, administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons to a condition of self-support or self-care, and shall further give such service to those liable to become destitute as may prevent the necessity of their becoming public charges. ” (Emphasis added.)

The statute thus places upon welfare officials a duty which gives rise to a corresponding right to receive benefits whenever eligibility requirements are met (Fleming v Nestor, 363 US 603).