New York is one of the few States in which the right to impeach one’s own witnesses in a criminal or civil trial by prior written or sworn statements is fully determined by statute rather than by case law (see CPL 60.35; CPLR 4514; Note, Prior Statements of One’s Own Witness to Counteract Surprise Testimony: Hearsay and Impeachment Under the "Damage” Test, 62 Yale LJ 650, 651-652, n 4). Applicable to criminal trials, the terms of CPL 60.35 are quite explicit:
"§ 60.35 Rules of evidence; impeachment of own witness by proof of prior contradictory statement.
"1. When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.
"2. Evidence concerning a prior contradictory statement introduced pursuant to subdivision one may be received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief.