In April, 1970, a
[…] Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed.
*59Judges Jones, Wachtler and Cooke concur with Judge Fuchsberg; Judge Gabrielli dissents and votes to affirm in a separate opinion in which Chief Judge Breitel and Judge Jasen concur.
Order reversed, etc.
. Penal Law (§ 210.50) provides that in a perjury prosecution, "falsity of a statement may not be established by the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness”.
. The jury was instructed as to the limited impeachment purpose for which introduction of the witness’ prior Grand Jury testimony was permitted (see CPL 60.35, subd 2).
. The 1967 draft, in pertinent part, read:
"§ 30.50 Rules of evidence; impeachment of own witness by proof of prior contradictory statement.
“1. When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which is intrinsically unfavorable to such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony” (emphasis added).