In April, 1970, a
[…] (dissenting). The issue which divides the court is whether the prosecution may properly be permitted to utilize for impeachment purposes the Grand Jury testimony of its own witness who, at trial, asserts he cannot recall the answers to questions that he answered before the Grand Jury and who further volunteers the untruthful information that his Grand Jury testimony was precisely similar. Resolution of the issue turns on the meaning of the phrase "tends to disprove” in CPL 60.35 which, insofar as is herein pertinent, reads:
"1. When, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.”
The defendant was convicted of perjury, first degree (Penal Law, § 210.15), and sentenced to a one-year term of imprisonment. The Appellate Division affirmed, two Justices dissent*55ing.