Steele v. Board of Education
[…] Since most of these petitioners had previous service within the system as elementary school teachers, they argue that this prior service should also have been considered in determining seniority.

A board of education may abolish teaching and staff positions, even where this requires discharging an employee tenured in that position. (Matter of Young v Board of Educ., 35 NY2d 31.) When such positions are abolished, terminations, when necessary, must be made in accordance with subdivision 3 of section 2585 of the Education Law which provides as follows: "Whenever a board of education abolishes a position under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” (Emphasis added.) Petitioners contend that the relevant tenure area here is elementary school teaching, of which guidance counseling is but one facet.