Wein v. Levitt
[…] Wein v. Levitt

Chief Judge Breitel, (dissenting)

This appeal involves another of the fiscal gimmicks used during the State and municipal financial stringency in 1975. Like some of the other devices used at that time, this one too falls afoul of constitutional limitations (see Sgaglione v Levitt, 37 NY2d 507; Flushing Nat. Bank v Municipal Assistance Corp. for City of N. Y, 40 NY2d 731).

Section 87-c of the Workmen’s Compensation Law, as en*308acted by chapter 893 of the Laws of 1975 and amended by chapters 6 and 32 of the Laws of 1976, assures State officers of indemnification, by the State, against "financial loss and expense arising out of or in connection with any claim, demand, suit, action, proceeding or judgment for alleged negligence, gross negligence, waste or breach of fiduciary duty” resulting from the statutory mandate of investment by the State Insurance Fund in new issue bonds of specified public corporations (subd 5, par a). This provision creates an impermissible "loan” of the State’s credit to those corporations (NY Const, art VII, § 8).