Wein v. Levitt
[…] The Commissioner of Taxation and Finance is the custodian of the fund (Workmen’s Compensation Law, § 85).

Prompted by the fiscal crisis of 1975, the Legislature added to the Workmen’s Compensation Law three provisions, facially similar, but critically different, purporting to compel "all state officers with responsibility for the custody or investment” of the fund to purchase new issue bonds of certain troubled public corporations and the City of Yonkers (Workmen’s Compensation Law, §§ 87-a, 87-b, 87-c). Section 87-a declared by legislative fiat that "obligations of the municipal assistance corporation for the city of New York are reasonable, prudent, proper and legal investments” for the fund, and directed the officials responsible to purchase MAC bonds according to a flexible schedule (subds 1, 2).