Friedman v. Hi-Li Manor Home for Adults
[…] (Myerson v Lentini Bros. Moving & Stor. Co., 33 NY2d 250, 256; see Matter of Sussman v New York State Organized Crime Task Force, 39 NY2d 227, 234.) Accordingly, we treat the objections to the office subpoenas in all three cases as timely made.

We turn then to the principal question presented by and argued on these appeals—whether the Deputy Attorney-General had authority under subdivision 8 of section 63 of the Executive Law to subpoena records of PPHAs and, in the Oceanaire case, of the landlord of a PPHA.

Subdivision 8 of section 63 of the Executive Law, which confers a power to subpoena witnesses, books and papers, provides: "Whenever in his judgment the public interest requires it, the attorney-general may, with the approval of the governor, and when directed by the governor, shall, inquire into matters concerning the public peace, public safety and public justice”. The predecessor statute (Executive Law, § 62, subd 8) was enacted during World War I, when the Legislature recognized that a war emergency might create a need for such authority to obtain information concerning sabotage—in effect a standby authority for circumstances in which there might not be