Bernstein v. Toia
[…] The compilation of all such grants to an individual constituted the total allowance awarded to that person. But in 1969, due to the need for uniformity and for a reduction in administrative burdens, the Legislature chose to consolidate into a flat monthly grant nearly all items of need issued previously as *450special grants. Significantly, however, the Legislature chose to exclude from the flat grant items of need such as shelter and fuel. Thus, subdivision 1 of section 131-a of the Social Services Law directs general grants be made in accordance with the schedule provided in subdivision 3 "except for additional amounts which shall be included therein for shelter, fuel for heating, additional costs of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home and for other items for which specific provision is otherwise made in article five” (emphasis added).

Subdivision 2 of section 131-a of the Social Services Law sets forth a schedule for the standard of monthly need for determining eligibility.