Hill v. Perales
[…] In Jiggetts, we held that the Commissioner had a nondiscretionary duty to provide "adequate” shelter allowances and that the petitioners were entitled to a trial to establish the allowances provided were not adequate. Our decision in Jiggetts is inapposite because it is not disputed here that the Commissioner lacks discretion to deny allowances to qualified persons: the question is whether petitioner is such a qualified person. Needy persons who cannot prepare meals at home do not qualify automatically for the statutory allowance.

Social Services Law § 131-a (2) (b) includes in the definition of the standard of need "amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home” (emphasis added). Applicants for food allowances must show that *354their inability to prepare meals at home results in a need to incur the "additional cost” of eating out.