Hill v. Perales
[…] Inasmuch as the Commissioner’s determination that petitioner had "no additional need for meals” because he was able to eat at the shelter rested on a rational interpretation of the statute, it should be accepted by the court (Matter of Lumpkin v Department of Social Servs., 45 NY2d 351, 356).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed and the petition dismissed, without costs.

Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Kaye, Alexander, Ti-tone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.

On review of submissions pursuant to section 500.4 of the Rules of the Court of Appeals (22 NYCRR 500.4), order reversed, etc.

. Social Services Law § 131-a (2) (b) provides in pertinent part: "In addition to the above, the standard of need shall include amounts for shelter and fuel for heating, amounts for home energy payments (including amounts for supplemental home energy grants), amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home” (emphasis added).

. Meals obtained from charitable sources, such as soup kitchens, would not affect an applicant’s food allowance because provision of these meals are not mandated, nor are the charitable sources associated with the Department of Social Services (see, 18 NYCRR 491.9).