Hill v. Perales
[…] Hill v. Perales

OPINION OF THE COURT

Simons, J.

The Social Services Law directs social service officials to provide assistance to needy persons in accordance with a defined "standard of need” (Social Services Law § 131-a [1]). Included in this standard are "amounts for additional cost of meals for persons who are unable to prepare meals at home” (Social Services Law § 131-a [2] [b]). Petitioner resides in a public shelter and contends that he is entitled to a food allowance because he is unable to prepare meals at home. After respondent Commissioner denied his application, petitioner instituted this proceeding.