Hotel Dorset Co. v. Trust for Cultural Resources
[…] This, it is urged, violates several provisions of New York State Constitution, among which are article IX (§ 2, subd [b], par [2] [necessity for a home rule message]); section 17 of article III (no private bill shall grant any private corporation any immunity or franchise); section 1 of article XVI (exemption from taxation to be granted only by general laws); and article I (§ 7, subd [a] [property cannot be condemned for private use]).

The Appellate Division majority adopted and accepted these arguments and reasoned that article IX (§ 3, subd [d], par [1]) of the Constitution defines a general law as one "which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties * * * all cities, all towns or all villages”; and that, despite the drafters’ attempts to clothe the enactments with general language, they were tailored for the Museum of Modern Art, and only for that institution.