Oelbermann Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Borov
[…] The Loft Law brought order to the chaotic regime that governed lofts and, inter alia, regulated landlord-tenant relationships while premises were brought into compliance with code and zoning requirements (see, Cobra Resources v Dumpl, Inc., 138 Misc 2d 91; Loft Realty Co. v Aky Hat Corp., 123 Misc 2d 440). "[I]n a city of more than one million persons” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 [1]), "interim multiple dwellings” (IMD’s) (the legislative term for protected facilities) must be capable of complying with the local zoning law. That is, IMD’s may only be buildings or portions of buildings located in areas "in which the local zoning resolution permits residential use as of right, or by minor modification or administrative certification of a local planning agency” or "which may be converted to residential use pursuant to a special permit granted by a local planning agency” (Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 [2]).