Oelbermann Associates Ltd. Partnership v. Borov
[…] Corp., 33 NY2d 1, 6-7, supra). In Wambat the court upheld the Adirondack Park Agency Act (Executive Law art 27), which permitted zoning and planning regulations to supersede those of the 119 localities contained in the Adirondack Park area. In Floyd the right of the Urban Development Corporation to supersede local zoning laws was upheld.

The Constitution retains the Legislature’s right to adopt laws that do not affect “the property, affairs or government of a local government.” NY Constitution, article IX, § 3 (a) (3) provides that

“[ejxcept as expressly provided, nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to * * *

"(3) Matters other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.”

The same phrase is used in Statute of Local Governments § 11 (4). The use of the phrase “property, affairs or government” is a term of art which incorporates the pre-1963 meaning (Wambat Realty Corp. v State of New York, supra, 41 NY2d, at 497).