OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Article 7-C, by its own terms, applies to "interim multiple dwellings”. Multiple Dwelling Law § 284 requires the owner of each interim multiple dwelling to adhere to a timetable for obtaining a final residential certificate of occupancy. Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (1) defines an interim multiple dwelling, in pertinent part, as "any building or structure or portion thereof located in a city of more than one million persons which * * * (ii) lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter”.