OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *317Preliminarily, it should be observed that there are meaningful distinctions between a CO and a TCO, and that article 7-C read as a whole may reasonably be interpreted as contemplating that a loft building shall remain under the jurisdiction of the Loft Board until a final CO is obtained. Moreover, Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (1) (ii) exempts buildings with a "certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter”, not buildings with a "temporary certificate of compliance or occupancy”. Accordingly, a strong argument could be made that as a matter of statutory construction the Loft Board would have been justified in promulgating the draft regulation, which was significantly less favorable to landlords,