OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Multiple Dwelling Law § 282 establishes a special loft unit known as the Loft Board (the primary respondent in this action) consisting of representatives of the public, the real estate industry, loft residential tenants, and commercial or manufacturing loft interests, all appointed by the Mayor. Among its varied and important responsibilities, and particularly pertinent to this appeal, the Loft Board is specifically empowered by Multiple Dwelling Law § 282 to "[determine] interim multiple dwelling status and other issues of coverage pursuant to this article”, and to issue and enforce rules and regulations governing housing maintenance standards and compliance with article 7-C.