OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Article 7-C, by its own terms, applies to "interim multiple dwellings”. Multiple Dwelling Law § 284 requires the owner of each interim multiple dwelling to adhere to a timetable for obtaining a final residential certificate of occupancy. Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (1) defines an interim multiple dwelling, in pertinent part, as "any building or structure or portion thereof located in a city of more than one million persons which * * * (ii) lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter”.
Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 (1) describes a certificate of compliance or occupancy (CO) as a "certificate by the department [of buildings] that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter [the Multiple Dwelling Law], to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law”. Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 (4) permits the Department to issue a temporary certificate of compliance or occupancy (TCO) for a period of 90 days or less, renewable for similar periods at the discretion of the Department, but not *316beyond two years from the date of original issuance.