OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Barge Co. v United States (292 US 282, 286-287), '[t]he judicial function is exhausted when there is found to be a rational basis for the conclusions approved by the administrative body.’ ”
Multiple Dwelling Law article 7-C (the Loft Law) was enacted by the New York State Legislature by Laws of 1982 (ch 349). The legislation, entitled "Legalization of Interim Multiple Dwellings” was declared effective June 21, 1982. As here pertinent, Multiple Dwelling Law § 280 ("Legislative Findings”) states that a serious public emergency, "created by the increasing number of conversions of commercial and manufacturing loft buildings to residential use without compliance with applicable building codes and laws and without compliance with local laws regarding minimum housing maintenance standards”, necessitated intervention by State and local governments to effectuate legalization.