(dissenting). The enactment of Multiple Dwelling Law article 7-C, effective June 21, 1982 (the Loft Law), was *319designed to "bring order to a chaotic and legally vague process of conversion of loft space formerly used for manufacturing, warehousing, and commercial purposes”, to foster conversion to residential use, thus ensuring compliance with the Multiple Dwelling Law and applicable building codes (memorandum of Legislative Representative of City of NY, 1982 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2484). Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 created a new category of building to be known as an "interim multiple dwelling” and defined the term as "any building or structure or portion thereof * * * which (i) at any time was occupied for manufacturing, commercial, or warehouse purposes; and (ii) lacks a certificate of compliance or occupancy pursuant to section three hundred one of this chapter; and (iii) on December first, nineteen hundred eighty-one was occupied for residential purposes since April first, nineteen hundred eighty as the residence or home of any three or more families living independently of one another.” (Multiple Dwelling Law §281 [1].)
The issue in this proceeding, appropriately converted by Special Term to an action for a declaratory judgment, concerns the construction of Multiple Dwelling Law § 281 (1) (ii).