A fair reading of the Trial Judge’s charge indicates that the jurors were *43informed that if they determined Officer O’Brien to be an accomplice at some time before October, 1970, they could not use his testimony to corroborate that of accomplice witnesses if Officer O’Brien’s testimony concerned events or observations which occurred subsequent to the time the jurors determined O’Brien to be an accomplice.
. I do not consider this conclusion with odds with CPL 60.22 (subd 3) which provides that "[a] witness who is an accomplice * * * is no less such because a prosecution or conviction of himself would be barred or precluded by some defense or exemption, such as * * * immunity * * * amounting to a collateral impediment to such a prosecution or conviction, not affecting the conclusion that such witness engaged in the conduct constituting the offense with the mental state required for the commission thereof.” This statutory provision addresses only the situation where witnesses, having knowingly engaged in the criminal offense, subsequently agree to testify on behalf of the prosecution as to events which occurred in the course of their participation.