On the next day O’Brien, together with Phillips, attended his first "pad” meeting at the Hill Top Soc
[…] It is argued that the testimony of O’Brien had to be corroborated because he was at one time a member of the "pad” and that the tape recordings could not *331be considered corroborative evidence because the voice identifications were made by an accomplice—Buchalski. I disagree.
During the specific periods when both O’Brien and Buchalski were acting not as coconspirators but, rather, as undercover policemen in an attempt by the police department to ferret out internal corruption, they were not accomplices of the appellants as defined by CPL 60.22 (subd 2). Thus, their testimony as to events and observations they made at the time they were acting as undercover police officers did not require corroboration.
An "accomplice”, as defined by CPL 60.22 (subd 2) is "a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” The majority is holding that this definition encompasses an undercover police investigation by a former accomplice. Such a holding is in error, disregards the prior case law leading to the present legislative enactment, and misconstrues its application.