Aldens, Inc. v. Tully
[…] We also reject petitioner’s reliance on the inclusion in section 1210 of the Tax Law, following the authorization for local enactment of all taxes described in article 28 in form identical to the article 28 taxes, of the words "so far as the provisions of such article twenty-eight can be made applicable to the taxes imposed by such city or county” as indicative that the adaptations of the statutory term "vendor” for which it argues are mandated by the statute.