Aldens, Inc. v. Tully
[…] The section expressly provided that such local taxes were to be "administered, collected and distributed by the state tax commission”, in which had been *531vested the authority for implementation and enforcement of the State sales and use taxes.

With respect to initial collection of the local taxes authorized by article 29, subdivision (a) of section 1254 provided: "Every person required to collect tax, as defined in section eleven hundred thirty-one, who is required to collect any state tax imposed under sections eleven hundred five, eleven hundred six or eleven hundred ten, shall at the same time collect any applicable tax imposed by a city, county or school district under the authority of sections twelve hundred ten”. Looking then, as one must, to subdivision (1) of section 1131 (within art 28) for the definition of "Persons required to collect tax”, one finds such persons to be "every vendor of tangible personal property or services”. Insofar as relevant to our present considerations, "vendor” was in turn