Aldens, Inc. v. Tully
[…] Nor is any reason advanced for imposing a heavier collection burden on a domestic corporation which is located only in a single county of the State (but which concededly must collect use taxes on all deliveries anywhere within the State) than on a foreign corporation which is located within but a single county (here four counties) within the State.

We reject petitioner’s attempt to find statutory authority for the position it espouses in the use of the apparently tautological language in subdivision (a) of section 1254 — "Every person required to collect tax, as defined in section eleven hundred thirty-one, who is required to collect any state tax imposed under sections eleven hundred five, eleven hundred six or eleven hundred ten”. With nothing more than what we regard as a duplication of expression to support its argument, and with language readily available to the Legislature, were it so disposed, clearly to have limited the obligation of collection as petitioner would have it, we cannot accept the hypothesis that