We find no basis for support of petitioner’s logic in section 1220. Petitioner urges that the section indicates a recognition that, as a State cannot impose a duty to collect a use tax on someone who does not engage in certain activities within the State (Tax Law, § 1101), the duty to collect local taxes will not be imposed on someone who does not engage in the same activities within a particular locality. The statutory scheme refutes petitioner’s position. Section 1101 (subd [b], par [8], cl [i], subcl [B]) applies to sales made "at such place of business or elsewhere”. Subdivision (4) of section 1131 subjects to the use tax "all property sold to a person within the state, whether or not the sale is made within the state”. *723We note that section 1213 of the Tax Law provides for the collection of use taxes by vendors on deliveries outside the local jurisdiction where the sale is made.