OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For the reasons that follow, the determination of the Appellate Division should be upheld.
We begin by noting that when the offense of rape in the first degree is committed by an act of forcible compulsion (Penal Law, § 130.35, subd 1), as opposed to an otherwise unforced act of intercourse with one who, because of age, is rendered incapable of consent (id., subd 3), the Legislature has not seen fit to impose any requirement that the victim’s testimony be corroborated (cf. People v Bianchi, 55 AD2d 993). So much is obvious, as defendant concedes, from the limitation of section 130.16 to instances in which "lack of consent * * * results solely from incapacity to consent because of the alleged victim’s age” (emphasis mine). However, relying on People v Porcaro (6 NY2d 248) and People v Oyola (6 NY2d 259), defendant argues that a 10-year-old complainant’s understanding of an oath is necessarily so doubtful that a similar requirement of corroboration must be imposed.