OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On cross-examination, though, the witness recanted this version, several times responding that she only observed the defendant alone in his own bedroom that night. It was after this, on redirect, that the prosecutor was permitted to introduce, over defense objection, prior inconsistent statements she had made, namely a brief signed transcript of her initial interview with the police and the relevant portions of her *638testimony before the Grand Jury and at the preliminary hearing.
Defendant claims that impeachment of the prosecutor’s own witness fell outside the bounds of CPL 60.35 (subd 1), which allows prior written or sworn statements to be introduced for that purpose only "[w]hen, upon examination by the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party” (see People v Fitzpatrick, 40 NY2d 44, 48).