I respectfully dissent and vote to reverse the judgment on both counts and grant a new trial.
[…] These statements contradicted Mrs. Fuller’s testimony on cross-examination after she had testified on direct examination as a rebuttal witness for the prosecution. Defendant contends that there was no proper foundation established for the introduction of these statements, and that the testimony of this witness was not so damaging as to permit the prosecution to impeach the credibility of its own witness.
In a criminal case, the right to introduce a prior written or oral statement for purposes of impeaching a party’s own witness is governed by CPL 60.35 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"1. When, upon examination of the party who called him, a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case which tends to disprove the position of such party, such party may introduce evidence that such witness has previously made either a written statement signed by him or an oral statement under oath contradictory to such testimony. * * *