George Cohen Agency, Inc. v. Donald S. Perlman Agency, Inc.
[…] Thus, while a litigant may well believe that the exercise by the Federal court of its removal power would be beneficial in a particular case, his remedy is merely to seek such removal in Federal court, taking State procedure as he finds it.

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs, and the question certified answered in the affirmative.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Gabrielli, Jones, Wachtler, Fuchsberg and Meyer concur.

Order affirmed, etc.

CPLR 1007 states:

"§ 1007. When third-party practice allowed.
"After the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiffs claim against him, by serving upon such person a summons and third-party complaint and all prior pleadings served in the action. A defendant serving a third-party complaint shall be styled a third-party plaintiff and the person so served shall be styled a third-party defendant. The defendant shall also serve a copy of such third-party complaint upon the plaintiffs attorney.”