OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although not all are in accord, it has been held in the District Court for the Southern District of New York that: "It is likewise no obstacle that affirmative relief is sought against the proposed third-party defendants above the amount claimed by [the plaintiff] * * * [A]ssuming the third-party complaint to be otherwise proper, additional claims against third-party defendants are permissible” (Crompton-Richmond Co. v United States, 273 F Supp 219, 221; accord Noland Co. v Graver Tank & Mfg. Co., 301 F2d 43).
It must also be noted that nowhere in CPLR 1007 is there specific language prohibiting a claim by a defendant against a third party for an amount over and above that sought by the plaintiff against him. While CPLR 1007 does state in relevant part that "a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the *733plaintiff’s claim against him” (emphasis supplied), nowhere in such clause is there language limiting the amount defendant may receive in indemnification to the maximum amount sought by the plaintiff from defendant.