OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, it is clear that at this time the essential function of the agency was not to change; it remained authorized to advise on assessment matters, keep current equalization rates, and perform certain other functions with which we are not now concerned (see Governor’s Memorandum, NY Legis Ann, 1960, p 482; also reprinted at McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, 1960, p 2007).
The current wording of section 202 of the Real Property *573Tax Law, which concerns the power of the SBEA, is apparently to the same effect as the legislative history. The SBEA is possessed of “general supervision of the function of assessing”, and may “[f]urnish assessors with such information and instructions as may be necessary or proper to aid them in making assessments, which instructions shall be followed and compliance with which may be enforced by the board” (Real Property Tax Law, § 202, subd 1, pars [e], [g]; emphasis added). Thus the statute grants authority “to aid” in the assessments; conspicuously absent is an authorization to direct substantive assessment decisions.