OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The petition sought: a declaration that the 1977 tentative assessment roll is void; to enjoin certain named respondents from taking any action to establish the tentative assessment roll as the final assessment roll for 1977; and directing respondent Kerwick to restore to the taxable portion of the tentative assessment roll all real property granted exemptions in an arbitrary, capricious or unlawful manner.
The statutory authority upon which SBEA relied for initiation of this proceeding is found in section 202 of the Real Property Tax Law, which in pertinent part states:
“Powers and duties of state board
“1. The board shall: * * *
“(g) Furnish assessors with such information and instructions as may be necessary or proper to aid them in making assessments, which instructions shall be followed and compliance with which may be enforced by the board”.