*503OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] When the service cannot be obtained without the payment of a fixed sum a fee has been exacted, but when, as the papers on the summary judgment motions showed, *508plaintiff acknowledges that no charge was made and presents no evidence that there was a sign indicating a fixed charge, or of solicitation of any kind, or that the giving and the amount were other than discretionary with the customer, there has, as a matter of law, been no exaction of a fee or charge.
III
Plaintiff argued on the original motions, and the dissenter in this court agrees, that section 201 is not applicable because defendant failed to comply with subdivision 2 of the section. That subdivision requires that “A printed copy of this section shall be posted in a . conspicuous place and manner in the office or public room and in the public parlors of such hotel or motel.” While that provision was not added to the section until 1960 (L 1960, ch 840), section 206 has since 1909 required posting of a printed copy of section 201. Section 206 is by its terms limited, however, to a “hotel or inn” just as subdivision 2 of section 201 is limited to a “hotel or motel.”