People v. Kates
[…] So long as these requirements are met —and the defendant does not suggest that they were not met in this case — the test may be performed absent defendant’s consent and indeed over his objection without violating his Fourth Amendment rights (Schmerber v California, supra, p 759).

Thus the defendant’s contention that the test made without his consent was illegal, depends solely upon his interpretation of section 1194 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Subdivision 1 of that statute establishes the general rule that “Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given his consent” to such a test. Subdivision 2 contains an exception which is only applicable when the driver refuses to consent.