OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In order to disturb the exercise of that power as both courts below have exercised it2 — adversely to the request to amend — we would have to conclude that, as a matter of law, defendant wife had an undeniable right to add to her answer a demand for marital property distribution pursuant to part B of section 236 of the Domestic Relations Law, as amended effective July 19, 1980. No such conclusion is compelled by the statute in question; indeed, it is the contrary conclusion (reached by both courts below) which is supported by and conforms to the mandate of new section 236.
The Legislature was meticulous in making explicit provision within its enactment of the 1980 amendment to the statute as to the applicability of the two substantive parts of amended section 236. The language employed is unequivocal — “part A shall be controlling with respect to any action or proceeding commenced prior to the date on which the provisions of this section as amended become effective”; “part B shall be controlling with respect to any action or proceeding commenced on or after such effective date”. On approval of the legislation by the Governor, July 19, 1980 became the watershed; property rights in actions commenced prior to that date are to be resolved in accordance with the law as set out in part A; only actions commenced subsequent to that date are subject to the equitable distribution