OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because there was no error in the disposition by the Appellate Division the order appealed from should be affirmed, with costs.
. Section 236 of the Domestic Relations Law, as amended, states its substantive provisions in two parts. Part A, providing for alimony and financial disclosure, is essentially similar to prior section 236 except that it is gender-neutral. Part B incorporates new, equitable distribution provisions for property held during marriage. As to applicability of the parts, the first sentence in the amendment provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided in this section, the provisions of part A shall be controlling with respect to aiiy action or proceeding commenced prior to the date on which the provisions of this section as amended become effective and the provisions of part B shall be controlling with respect to any action or proceeding commenced on or after such effective date.” In a similar vein, subdivision 2 of part B provides in part: “Except as provided in subdivision five of this part [not affecting application as to time], the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a separation, for