OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *200Subdivision 1 of section 106 of the Banking Law imposes various limitations on the amount of funds one bank may deposit with another. Defined in terms of percentages of the depositor bank’s capital stock surplus fund, and undivided profits, the limits range from 10% to 200%. The specific limitation depends on whether the depository bank has been so designated by a majority of the depositor bank’s directors and whether it is located in this State and authorized by the Superintendent of Banking to act as a -depository for purposes of section 106. As with section 103, section 106 does not prescribe penal sanctions for its violation.
Section 673 of the Banking Law, the particular statute that is at the center of controversy here, provides in full: “Any officer, director, trustee, employee or agent of any corporation to which the banking law is applicable, or any employee or agent of any private banker, who abstracts or wilfully misapplies any of the money, funds or property of such corporation or private banker, or wilfully misapplies its or his credit, is guilty of a felony. Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to repeal, amend or impair any existing provision of law prescribing a punishment for any such offense.”
With this statutory backdrop, the general events underlying the instant case may be examined.