Nor did the People ever establish or even allege that any of these defendants on appeal ever received any personal gain from their activities or even stood to gain anything from any of the transactions at issue. Each contends he acted in good faith relying on long-standing banking practices and policies. By all indications, it appears these defendants did act in good faith. With the exception of the count against Kagan based on the March 30, 1976 letter, the People tried the case on the theory that all alleged violations of civil regulations were violations of section 673 of the Banking Law, which denominates as a felony the willful misapplication of funds or credit of a bank by any of its officers, directors or employees. The statute also provides that “Nothing in this section shall be deemed or construed to repeal, amend or impair any existing provision of law prescribing a punishment for any such offense.” In a pretrial motion the remaining three defendants challenged the counts alleging violations of section 673 of the Banking Law.