Adato v. Kagan
[…] See Green v. Brown, 398 F.2d 1006, 1010 (2d Cir. 1968).5

THE BANKING LAW CLAIMS

Appellants’ first claim under the federal banking laws is based upon alleged violations of section 22(g) of the Federal Reserve *1117Act, 12 U.S.C. § 375a, which limits to $5,000 the amount of credit a member of the Federal Reserve may extend to any of its executive officers. Section 22(f), 12 U.S.C. § 503, provides that any officer who knowingly participates in or assents to a violation of section 22(g) shall be personally liable for all damages “which the member bank, its shareholders, or any other persons shall have sustained in consequence of such violation.”