OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As Marshall also observes, however, equivalent judicial authority may be exercised under a court’s power to issue a search warrant (69 Mich App, at p 300). Nomenclature notwithstanding, if the application and the relief comport with all the requisites of a search warrant, it may be taken for what it is (id., at pp 300-302; United States v Allen, 337 F Supp 1041; Mills v State, 28 Md App 300, 307; cf. Schmerber v California, 384 US 757, 770).
So perceived, CPL 690.05 (subd 2) fits the search warrant bill. In so many words, it empowers a criminal court to order “a search * * * of a designated person” in order to seize specified property which, as defined in CPL 690.10 (subd 4) “[c]onstitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate that an offense was committed or that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense”. It requires no reach then to hold that the blood samples which are the target of the order in the proceeding before us now come well within these provisions (cf. People v Teicher, 52 NY2d 638, 651).