OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
David O. Boehm, J.The issue presented on this motion is whether a court order is required to obtain pubic hair samples from a rape suspect prior to the commencement of any formal adversarial proceedings.
CPL 240.40 governs discovery upon a court order. CPL 240.40 (subd 2) provides in pertinent part:
“Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information or information is pending * * *
“(b) may order the defendant to provide nontestimonial evidence. Such order may, among other things, require the defendant to * * *
“(v) Permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury thereto”.
On its face, CPL 240.40 appears to govern the exchange of evidence only after formal criminal proceedings have commenced, and not warrantless searches undertaken during the process of investigation.
Recently, however (in People v Moselle, 57 NY2d 97), the Court of Appeals expressly rejected the argument that CPL 240.40 was intended to address no more than discovery in *91the course of an ongoing criminal proceeding. That argument, stated the court, is dispelled by the last sentence of subdivision 2: “This subdivision shall not be construed to limit, expand, or otherwise affect the issuance of a similar court order, as may be authorized by law, before the filing of an accusatory instrument consistent with such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.” (See People v Moselle, supra, p 110, n 4.)
In Matter of A. (56 NY2d 288) the Court of Appeals noted that the CPL does not expressly authorize New York courts to compel a person who is no more than a suspect to supply nontestimonial evidence (56 NY2d, at pp 293-294).