OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See People v Moselle, supra, p 110, n 4.)
In Matter of A. (56 NY2d 288) the Court of Appeals noted that the CPL does not expressly authorize New York courts to compel a person who is no more than a suspect to supply nontestimonial evidence (56 NY2d, at pp 293-294). The court recognized, however, that equivalent judicial authority may be exercised under a court’s power to issue a search warrant (56 NY2d, at p 294). CPL 690.05 (subd 2) authorizes, upon the issuance of a search warrant, the search of a person in order to seize designated property which, as defined in CPL 690.10 (subd 4), “[cjonstitutes evidence or tends to demonstrate * * * that a particular person participated in the commission of an offense.”