OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In the Moselle case (supra, p 101) the Court of Appeals affirmed and stated clearly “blood samples taken without a defendant’s consent are inadmissible in prosecutions under the Penal Law unless taken pursuant to an authorizing court order.”
In the instant case, the People rely on the Moselle holding asserting that the blood samples of this defendant were admissible because the court order of Town Justice Reichert was an “authorizing court order”.
We cannot agree.
CPL 240.40 (subd 2) states: “Upon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment, superior court information, prosecutor’s information or information is pending; (a) must order discovery as to any property not disclosed upon a demand *376pursuant to section 240.30, if it finds that the defendant’s refusal to disclose such material is not justified; and (b) may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence.”
In the instant case the order authorizing the taking of the blood sample from the defendant was granted upon the application of the Irondequoit Police Captain. The court order is fatally defective in two respects: It is based on (1) an ex parte application, (2) made by a police officer.