When it has seen fit to do so, the Legislature has enacted statutes limiting a municipality’s duty to maintain its roads and sidewalks in a safe condition to those situations where there is prior written notice of the defect (see Village Law, § 6-628; Town Law, § 65-a). As to townships, however, the Legislature retained the constructive-notice doctrine to the extent of allowing liability to be imposed when “such * * * condition existed for so long a period that the same should have been discovered and remedied in the exercise of reasonable care and diligence” (Town Law, § 65-a, subd 1).
In contrast, section 139 of the Highway Law imposes on a county liability for injuries caused by road conditions “existing because of the negligence of the county, its officers, agents or servants.” Other than referring to a requirement that a notice of claim must be served in compliance with section 50-e of the General Municipal Law, section 139 makes no mention of notice — written, oral, actual, or constructive — of the defect as a condition precedent to a finding of negligence.