OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Board of Educ. v Nyquist, 57 NY2d 27, 43-44, supra).4
Accordingly, in Matter of Davis and Matter of Dann the order should be affirmed, without costs, and in Matter of Burke, the decree should be affirmed, without costs.
Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler and Meyer concur; Judge Gabrielli taking no part.
In Matter of Davis and Matter of Dann: Order affirmed.
In Matter of Burke: Decree affirmed.
. Section 369 (subd 1, par [b]) provides, in pertinent part:
“1. All provisions of this chapter not inconsistent with this title shall be applicable to medical assistance for needy persons and the administration thereof by the public welfare districts. Any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law notwithstanding * * *.
*387“(b) there shall be no adjustment or recovery of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of such individual under this title, except from the estate of an individual who was sixty-five years of age or older when he received such assistance, and then only after the death of his surviving spouse, if any, and only at a time when he has no surviving child who is under twenty-one years of age or is blind or permanently and totally disabled”.
. Two of the three cases, Matter of Davis and Matter of Dann, were decided together by the Surrogate’s Court, Cattaraugus County (111 Misc 2d 279). Matter of Burke was decided in Surrogate’s Court, Monroe County (111 Misc 2d 296).