Methodist Hospital v. State Insurance Fund
[…] What has been said so far establishes that State Insurance Fund policyholders have no property interest in the surplus of the Fund, short of the actual declaration of a dividend by the Commissioners. Plaintiffs’ impairment of contract argument is largely answered by that conclusion, but we note further our agreement with the Appellate Division (102 AD2d, at p 378 ff) that nothing in the statutory provisions so far referred to or in section 89’s direction that “premiums in the state fund shall be fixed at the lowest possible rates consistent with the maintenance of a solvent fund and of reasonable reserves and surplus” rises to the level of language “ ‘susceptible of no other reasonable construction’ than that a contract was intended” (Pennsylvania R.R. Co. v State of New York, 11 NY2d 504, 511).