Methodist Hospital v. State Insurance Fund
[…] The Commissioners are, however, required by Workers’ Compensation Law § 77 to be policyholders insured in the SIF and to take a constitutional oath of ofiice. Thus, notwithstanding the immunity and indemnity provisions of section 93 of chapter 55 of the Laws of 1982, they have standing (Board of Educ. v Allen, 20 NY2d 109, affd 33x US 236).

. We agree, for the reasons expounded by the Appellate Division (102 AD2d, at pp 372-374), that the SIF is a State agency. For the history of its creation, see, Sadigur v State of New York (173 Misc 645).

. Workers’ Compensation Law § 53 provides that: “An employer securing the payment of compensation by contributing premiums to the state fund shall *376thereby become relieved from all liability for personal injuries or death sustained by his employees, and the persons entitled to compensation under this chapter shall have recourse therefor only to the state fund and not to the employer. An employer shall not otherwise be relieved from the liability for compensation prescribed by this chapter except by the payment thereof by himself or his insurance carrier.”

. The reference is to the Workers’ Compensation Commission, as it is presently designated (see, L 1913, ch 816, § 3 [2]).

. Though Cardinal held only the Fund liable to the policyholder, the case presented no issue concerning liability of the State as distinct from the SIF. Nor, in light of the broad language of Workers’ Compensation Law § 53 (quoted in n 4, supra) relieving an employer insured by the SIF “from all liability for personal injuries or death sustained by his employees,” do we attach significance to the fact that Workers’ Compensation Law § 76 (1) uses more explicit language as to third-party claims. Matter of Consolidated Mut. Ins. Co. (Arcade Cleaning Contrs.) (60 NY2d 1), which dealt with the security fund under Insurance Law § 334, is not to the contrary.