OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The $190 million would be appropriated for the SIF in the State budget, but none of this appropriation would be actually paid, unless the following year’s State budget failed to make the same appropriation. The amendment further provided that such appropriation was to be deemed an “admitted asset of the state insurance fund” (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 87-f, subd 2) and any transfer of moneys by the State Insurance Fund to the State’s general fund was to be deemed a “proper and prudent legal undertaking for any state officer with the responsibility for the custody or the investment of the assets of the fund” (Workers’ Compensation Law, § 87-f, subd 2). Other provisions of chapter 55 immunized and indemnified State officers from liability for such transfers.