OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Unlike a petit jury’s obligation to convict upon being convinced beyond a reasonable doubt, the Grand Jury’s authority to indict upon a showing of sufficient evidence is permissive only (GPL 190.65; 1 CJI [NY] 1.03, p 10; LaFave & Israel, Criminal Procedure, at 620, n 3; Note, Grand Jury as an Investigatory Body, 74 Harv L Rev 590). CPL 190.65 (1) pro*501vides that "a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when * * * the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense” (emphasis added).