During the course of an eviction of an emo
[…] Two higher charges, murder in the second degree and manslaughter in the first degree, were also submitted to the Grand Jury. Justification was charged as to all three offenses.2
The Grand Jury declined to indict the defendant with the two higher crimes. The murder charge was based on Penal Law § 125.25 (1), which provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person”. The manslaughter charge was based on Penal Law § 125.20 (1), which provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person”. The evidence before the Grand Jury, including the defendant’s uncontradicted testimony, corroborated by all the attendant circumstances, that he intentionally fired his shotgun twice at his victim’s chest, would certainly have supported an indictment for either of these counts if the defendant’s