During the course of an eviction of an emo
[…] The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation”.
Two higher charges, murder in the second degree and manslaughter in the first degree, were also submitted to the Grand Jury. Justification was charged as to all three offenses.2
The Grand Jury declined to indict the defendant with the two higher crimes. The murder charge was based on Penal Law § 125.25 (1), which provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of murder in the second degree when "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person”. The manslaughter charge was based on Penal Law § 125.20 (1), which provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person”. The evidence before the Grand