During the course of an eviction of an emo
[…] Penal Law § 125.15 (1), for violation of which the Grand Jury indicted the defendant, provides:
"A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when:
"1. He recklessly causes the death of another person.”
In turn, Penal Law § 15.05 (3) provides: "3. 'Recklessly.’ A person acts recklessly with respect to a result or circumstance *508described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation”.
Two higher charges, murder in the second degree and manslaughter in the first degree, were also submitted to the Grand Jury. Justification was charged as to all three offenses.2
The Grand Jury declined to indict the defendant with the two higher crimes.