People v. Valentzas
[…] Defendant agreed to settle the debt for a final payment of $1,000, and on January 30, 1984, with money provided by the police, Xidakis met with defendant and paid him the $1,000.

At trial, the prosecution’s expert testified that the rate of interest on the May 1982 loan was 260% per annum, that after defendant renegotiated the loan on July 15, 1983, the interest rate was 145.6% per annum, and that when Xidakis made the final $1,000 payment on January 30, 1984, the interest rate was lowered, in effect, to 109.2% per annum.

Penal Law § 190.42 states in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of criminal usury in the first degree when, not being *449authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan * * * of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per cent per annum or the equivalent rate for a larger or shorter period and either the actor had previously been convicted of the crime of criminal usury or of the attempt to commit such crime, or the actor’s conduct was part of a scheme or business of making or collecting usurious loans.”