In re Shannon B.
[…] In re Shannon B.

Titone, J.

(dissenting). In holding that the Police Department of the City of New York has the power under the City Charter to arrest and detain truants, the majority has overlooked the clear and unambiguous intent of the Legislature to limit such a power to those school attendance officials expressly designated in Education Law § 3213. For that reason, I respectfully dissent.

The State Legislature has empowered certain designated persons to enforce the truancy laws. Education Law § 3213 (2) (a) provides that "[a] supervisor of attendance, attendance teacher or attendance officer, as the case may be, may arrest without warrant any minor who is unlawfully absent from attendance upon instruction.” Respondent New York City argues that its police officers may also detain and arrest truants.