People v. Snyder
[…] Most commonly rules of exclusion are drafted to prevent evidence being presented to a jury that is of no probative value or of a kind that may unfairly prejudice one of the parties or misdirect the jury’s attention from the primary issue at hand. The confidentiality of certain communications, however, is meant to nurture very specific interpersonal or professional relationships that the courts, society and the Legislature deem desirable. (Fisch, New York Evidence § 511, at 335 [2d ed].)

The Court of Appeals recently strictly construed Public Health Law § 2306 which relates to information concerning sexually transmittable diseases. That section reads as follows: "All reports or information secured by a board of health or health officer under the provisions of this article shall be confidential except in so far as is necessary to carry out the purposes of this article.” In Matter of Grattan v People (65 NY2d 243), the court held that the goal of the statute cannot be defeated simply by the consent of the source to release the information.