People v. Snyder
[…] In Matter of Grattan v People (65 NY2d 243), the court held that the goal of the statute cannot be defeated simply by the consent of the source to release the information. "The requirement of confidentiality (Public Health Law § 2306) is integral to a statutory scheme designed to encourage afflicted persons to seek and secure treatment, which in the case of communicable disease serves individual interests as well as those of society.” (Matter of Grattan v People, supra, at p 245.)

Section 849-b (6) is even more restrictive in its language by specifically referring to excluding disclosure from "any judicial or administrative proceeding.”

Section 849-b (4) (a) places funding for the dispute centers in jeopardy unless "it complies with the provisions of this article and the applicable rules and regulations of the chief administrator”. The intent of the Legislature to provide forums for the resolutions of disputes as alternatives to structured judicial settings is, therefore, clearly defined in the statutory language itself as well as the funding provisions for the dispute centers.