Reale v. Kiepper
[…] However, even assuming this statute were applicable, Public Officers Law § 96 (1) (b) provides that such records may be disclosed to: "those officers and employees of, and to those who contract with, the agency that maintains the record if such disclosure is necessary to the performance of their official duties pursuant to a purpose of the agency required to be accomplished by statute or executive order or necessary to operate a program specifically authorized by law.” Here the subject material will only be disclosed to departmental personnel in departmental bulletins, and the disclosure will be "necessary to the performance of their official duties pursuant to a purpose of the agency” (see, Matter of Levine v Board of Educ., 186 AD2d 743, 745 [2d Dept], lv