Rosen v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Having concluded that petitioner and the other teachers had not formed, or sought to form, an employee organization, and had not exercised any right guaranteed by section 202, PERB correctly determined that the college therefore did not commit an improper employer practice within the meaning of section 209-a (1).

Differences in language and definition notwithstanding, petitioner urges that exclusive reliance on the NLRA in reaching a narrower construction of the Taylor Law, contravenes section 209-a (3) of the Taylor Law, which provides that *51"[i]n applying this section [209-a], fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.” To be sure, this provision prohibits reliance on the NLRA itself, and case law interpreting that statute, as mandating a particular result.