Rosen v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Ins. Co., supra, at 459), judicial review is less restricted as " 'statutory construction is the function of the courts’ ” (Matter of Howard v Wyman, 28 NY2d 434, 438, quoting Matter of Mounting & Finishing Co. v McGoldrick, 294 NY 104, 108; see, Matter of Town of Mamaroneck PBA v New York State Pub. Employment Relations Bd., 66 NY2d 722, 724).

Turning then to the provisions of the Taylor Law at issue, section 209-a (1) declares that certain conduct, when deliberately engaged in by a public employer, shall constitute an improper employer practice: "[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in [section 202] for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (b) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; [or] (c) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any employee organization”. Any finding of an improper employer practice under section 209-a (1), however, must be supported by a finding that the employee was coerced, restrained, discriminated against, or punished for having engaged in activity that is protected under section 202 of the Taylor Law — i.e. as a consequence