Rosen v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] Nevertheless, petitioner argues, the term "employee organization” should be interpreted as including the concerted activity at issue here. The term "employee organization” is defined in section 201 (5) of the Taylor Law as "an organization of any kind having as its primary purpose the improvement of terms and conditions of employment of public employees”. The language is broad; section 201 (5) encompasses organizations of "any kind”. Yet, the provision bears comparing to its counterpart in the NLRA, which contains in its definition of "labor organization” the additional phrase: "or any agency or employee representation committee or plan” (29 USC