Rosen v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] For, "[s]o long as PERB’s interpretation is legally permissible and so long as there is no breach of constitutional rights and protections, the courts have no power to substitute another interpretation” (Matter of West Irondequoit Teachers Assn. v Helsby, 35 NY2d 46, 50).

Civil Service Law § 202 provides that "[pjublic employees shall have the right to form, join and participate in * * * any employee organization of their choosing”. Civil Service Law § 209-a (1) sets forth conduct constituting improper employer practices. This statutory provision states, in pertinent part, that "[i]t shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (b) to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; (c) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any employee organization”. The term "employee organization” means an organization of any kind having as its primary purpose the improvement of terms and conditions of employment of public employees (Civil Service Law § 201 [5]).