People v. Fishman
[…] The trial court, after noting that both the prosecution and the defense had equal access to the transcript, concluded that the prosecution had no obligation to provide defendant with the minutes under People v Rosario (9 NY2d 286).

Initially, the Rosario rule requiring the People to provide the defendant with a witness’ prior statements was a judicially created doctrine designed to enhance the fairness of *887criminal proceedings. However, the Legislature subsequently enacted CPL 240.45 (1) (a), which provides: "After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor’s opening address * * * the prosecutor shall, subject to a protective order, make available to the defendant * * * [a]ny written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury * * * made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony.” The majority apparently takes the position that this statute was merely a codification of the Rosario rule affording a defendant no greater rights than does our case law. However, the language and legislative history of CPL 240.45 (1) (a) compel a contrary conclusion.