"1. After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor’s opening address * * * the prosecutor shall * * * make available to the defendant:
[…] In People v Rosario (9 NY2d 286), the Court of Appeals held that once a witness testified for the People, the prosecutor was obligated to turn over to the defendant’s attorney the witness’s prior statements relating to "the subject matter of the witnesses] testimony” (People v Rosario, supra, at 289). The purpose of the rule "is to afford the defendant a fair opportunity to cross-examine the People’s witnesses at trial” (People v Poole, 48 NY2d 144, 149). The statutory codification of the Rosario rule is embodied in CPL 240.45, which reads in relevant part as follows:
"1. After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor’s opening address * * * the prosecutor shall * * * make available to the defendant:
"(a) Any written or recorded statement * * * made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness’s testimony” (CPL 240.45 [1] [a]).
During the almost 30 years since the Rosario decision, the *844Court of Appeals has consistently refused to dilute the force and effect of the rule by finding some artificial means of excluding a statement from Rosario’s scope.