OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] II
Defendant contends first that it was reversible error for the trial court to permit Berry to testify that he identified defendant as the robber at defendant’s first trial. As a substantive matter, prior identification evidence is admissible on the People’s case-in-chief, notwithstanding its bolstering effect on the witness’s in-court testimony (CPL 60.30). Defendant claims, however, that procedural error occurred because the People did not provide him with notice before the second trial that they were going to introduce Berry’s prior identification testimony.
CPL 710.30 requires that within 15 days of a defendant’s arraignment the prosecutor must serve notice of the intention to offer at trial any "testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such”. An exception to the 15-day requirement is authorized provided the People establish good cause for the late service of the notice.