OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Deliberations recommenced the next morning and 15 minutes later, at 11:05 a.m., the jury sent out the note in question. It stated: "Your Honor, Mrs. Kaufman and I are Sabbath observers and therefore we would like to request that we be dismissed before sundown to prepare for the Sabbath period. Thank you, Mildred Goldstein”. At 11:25 a.m., the jury announced that they *966had reached a verdict. The court took the verdict without making any reference to the last note and without informing either counsel of its existence.
CPL 310.30 requires the court to make a meaningful response, in the presence of counsel and the defendant, to any jury request "for further instruction or information with respect to the law, with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case”. We need not decide whether, as defendant argues, the note in question was a request for purposes of CPL 310.30, because even assuming that it was, there should be an affirmance.