OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The suggestion raised in the dissenting opinion that the State Alcoholic Beverage Control Law preempts only those local laws which pertain to the sale and distribution of alcohol, as opposed to the consumption of alcohol, ignores both the plain wording of the State law at issue (Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 106 [5] [b] ["Nor shall any person be permitted to consume any alcoholic beverages upon any such premises”; emphasis supplied]), as well as this court’s decision in De Jesus (see, People v De Jesus, supra, at 470, n 3; see also, id., at 472 [Gabrielli, J., dissenting] [the State has preempted the field " 'for the purpose of fostering and promoting temperance in (the public’s) consumption and respect