Lansdown Entertainment Corp. v. New York City Department of Consumer Affairs
[…] Petitioner operates the popular discotheque "The Limelight” which is licensed as a "cabaret” by the respondent New York City Department of Consumer Affairs pursuant to sub-chapter 20 of chapter 2 of title 20 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York (the Cabaret Law). The Limelight is also licensed to sell liquor for consumption on its premises pursuant to the New York State Alcoholic Beverage Control Law.

The Cabaret Law applies to public dance halls, cabarets, and catering establishments. While each of these types of businesses is defined with specificity (Administrative Code § 20-359), none of the definitions specifically refers to the selling of alcoholic beverages. A "cabaret” is defined as: "Any room, place or space in the city in which any musical entertainment, singing, dancing or other form of amusement is permitted in connection with the restaurant business or the business of directly or indirectly selling to the public food or drink, except eating or drinking places, which provide incidental musical entertainment, without dancing, either by mechanical devices, or by not more than three persons.” (§ 20-359 [3].) The Cabaret Law requires premises to be licensed by the *470New York City Department of Consumer Affairs and regulates the conduct and operation of licensed premises.