In re Johnston
[…] In re Johnston

OPINION OF THE COURT

Alexander, J.

Appellant Johnston was convicted after a jury trial in Harris County, Texas, of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree, a felony offense (Texas Penal Code § 19.05 [a] [2]). By reason of this conviction and pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 *405(4) (b) and (e), the Appellate Division, upon application of the Departmental Disciplinary Committee, ordered her name stricken from the roll of attorneys. Leave to appeal to this court was granted by the Appellate Division.

I

Judiciary Law § 90 (4) presently provides for the automatic disbarment of an attorney convicted of a "felony”, which is defined as any criminal offense classified as a felony under New York law or "any criminal offense committed in any other state, district, or territory of the United States and classified as a felony therein which if committed within this state, would constitute a felony in this state” (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [e]).