In re Johnston
[…] Where the actor suffers such a loss of the normal use of mental or physical faculties "to any degree”, intoxication is established under Texas law (id.; Parr v State, 575 SW2d 522; Texas Criminal Practice Guide § 124.04 [2], at 124-18.1 [Teague & Helft 1989]).*

The New York statute found by the Appellate Division to be *408"essentially similar” to the Texas statute is Penal Law § 125.12, which defines second degree vehicular manslaughter as follows:

"A person is guilty of vehicular manslaughter in the second degree when he:
"(1) commits the crime of criminally negligent homicide as defined in section 125.10, and
"(2) causes the death of such other person by operation of a vehicle in violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (2), (3) or (4)] * * * Vehicular manslaughter in the second degree is a class D felony.”